Privacy statement

When you visit Kempen & Co’s ('Kempen') Website, Kempen may process your data with respect to how you use the Website. In doing so, Kempen will of course respect and safeguard your privacy by complying with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the Code of Conduct for the Processing of Personal Data by Financial Institutions. This means, among other things, that your personal data will only be used insofar as their use corresponds with purposes as laid down in the Code of Conduct, your personal data will be protected by Kempen and you may exercise certain rights with respect to your personal data.

Please find below a more detailed description of the purposes for which your data will be processed and how you may exercise your rights with respect to your personal data.

Data processing

Kempen processes personal data primarily to enable visitors to the Kempen Website to make active use of the Website. The personal data are also processed in order to provide information on Kempen’s and affiliated third parties’ products and services and to conduct other promotional activities. You may be assured that your personal data will not be sold or made available to third parties other than subsidiaries or affiliates of Kempen.

Profiling
Kempen may monitor which topics or applications are of interest to users by, among other things, identifying those topics on the Website which are most frequently consulted. These data are processed on an aggregated and anonymous basis for use within Kempen. The results are used by Kempen to determine which topics are thought most interesting and which groups of users most frequently consult the Website. The information on the Website can then be further adapted to match the interests of users.

Cookies
Cookies are often used by institutions which offer services and/or products via the Internet. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer and in which personal preferences may be stored. This can simplify use of the Website. No personal data are stored in the cookie. You may deactivate the cookie in your browser without this affecting your access to the Website.

Browser settings Google Chrome
Browser settings Firefox
Browser settings Internet Explorer
Browser settings Safari 

Third-party websites
This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party websites which can be accessed via the Kempen Website.

Information and rights relating to data
Users are entitled to request information concerning the personal data processed by Kempen and may add to or correct these data, have them removed or protected, if these are factually incorrect, or if the data are used for the objective or purposes of incomplete or irrelevant processing or processing which is otherwise in conflict with any legislation. To do so, please send an E-mail to info@kempen.nl. If you do not (or no longer) wish to receive information on our products and services, please notify us of this via the aforementioned E-mail address.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Kempen retains the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We recommend frequent consultation of this Privacy Policy in order for the user to be apprised of any changes.